Domestic Privacy Policy

Purpose of Policy

Axial is committed to the privacy of student personal information and as such we comply with the Privacy Act 1988.  We have strict policies and procedures for the collection, use, storage and protection of all records of individual students.  All records relating to attendance, course progress and assessment outcomes are handled in accordance with these policies and procedures.  We do not on-sell any personal information.

Policy

Axial collects contact information and details included or gathered via the following methods:

  • application or enrolment forms
  • work performance and course progress reports
  • information submitted and obtained from students or other sources in connection with registering for and undertaking training courses.

Axial also collect any information about incidents involving students in the workplace or classroom.

All your records are kept confidential and can only be seen by the student and any parties to the Training Contract and Enrolment Agreement.  Student records can be provided to other people if the student agrees to this in writing.  Axial staff including training consultants, administration, management, IT support and trainers may see student records if they need to for work purposes or to help the student if they have any questions.  Axial staff are informed that all student records are highly confidential.  Axial may share student information to applicable Government departments including the Department of Employment, Small Business and Training as required by contractual arrangements or by the law.

Students are entitled to access their personal information or training records at any time by submitting a written request to our administration department.  Axial will send student records within 14 days of receiving and verifying the request.  In some cases, student records or information may need to be retrieved from Axial archives and this may take a few weeks to process.

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Axial Training Pty Ltd is required to collect personal information about students and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Student personal information (including the personal information contained on enrolment forms), may be used or disclosed by Axial Training Pty Ltd for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Axial Training Pty Ltd may disclose student personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • and NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • Populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • Pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • Administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

Student’s may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Student’s may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose student personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).